Request a Free Travel Guide

Oktoberfest


Friday, September 16th

  • 11:00 am - 11:00 pm
    Grounds Open
  • 11:00 am- 10:00 pm
    Souvenir Haus Open
  • Noon
    Announcement of 2016 Festmeister and Festmeisterin Golden Keg Procession from the Leinenkugel Brewery
  • 1:30 pm
    Boxx Sanitation's Kid's Kingdom and Games Open

Northwestern Bank Hauptfestzelt - Main Entertainment Tent

  • Upon Entrance
    Golden Keg Tap
  • 11:00 am - 3:00 pm
    Brass Barn Polka Band
  • 3:30 pm - 6:30 pm
    Leon Olson
  • 6:35pm - 7:00 pm
    Pomeranian Dancers
  • 7:00 pm - 11:00 pm

Oktoberfest Biergarten

Leine Lodge Biergarten

Famileintreff (Family Fun) Stage

Saturday, September 17th

  • 11:00 am- 11:00 pm
    Grounds Open
  • 11:00 am
    Boxx Sanitation's Kid's Kingdom & Games Open
  • 1:00 pm
    Sheepshead & Euchre Card Tournement
  • 3:00 pm
    On Grounds Parade
  • 4:00 pm
    Whip Cracking Demonstration outside Familientreff Building

Northwestern Bank Hauptfestzelt - Main Entertainment Tent

Oktoberfest Biergarten

Leinie Lodge Biergarten

Familientreff (Family Fun) Stage

  • 11:00 am - 7:30 pm
    Free Kid's Art Activities
  • 12:00 pm - 7:30 pm
    Face Painter Open
  • 11:45 am
    Narren Masked Characters
  • 1:00 pm
    SG Edelweiss Dancers
  • 1:40 pm
    The Magic of Jason Love
  • 2:15 pm
    Kinder (Kids) Ethnic Attire Fashion Show
  • 1:15 pm
    Dumpling Making Demonstration
  • 3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
    Chippewa Falls Senior High Polka Band
  • 4:15 pm
    Dance Lessons with the Goggins
  • 5:15 pm
  • 5:45 pm
    Narren Masked Characters
  • 7:00 pm
    Goggins Ballroom Dance Demonstration
  • 7:30 pm
    Meet the Oktoberfest Royalty
  • 7:45 pm
    Sauerkraut Eating Contest

Sunday, September 18th

  • 10:00 am - 4:00 pm
    Grounds Open
  • 11:00 am - 2:00 pm
    German Auto & Motorrad-Schau
  • 11:00 am - 3:00 pm
    Balloon Artist David Olson on Grounds
  • 11:00 am- 3:00 pm
    Free Kid's Kite Making & Flying
  • 11:00 am
    Boxx Sanitation's Kid's Kingdom & Games Open
  • 1:00 pm
    On Grounds Parade

Northwestern Bank Hauptfestzelt - Main Entertainment Tent

  • 10:30 am
    Polka Ecumenical Celebration with Pastor Aaron Sturgis
  • 12:15 pm - 4:00 pm
    Chuck Theil & the Jolly Ramblers

Oktoberfest Biergarten

  • 11:00 am
    Bruce Hering Band

Familientreff (Family Fun) Stage

  • 11:00 am - 3:30 pm
    Free Kid's Art Activities
  • 11:00 am
  • 11:30 am - 2:30 pm
    Face Painter Open
  • 11:30 am
  • 12:15 pm
    What's Inside an Accordion with Crazy George
  • 1:45 pm
    Bob Kann Juggler & Magician
  • 2:20 pm
    Woodland Puppets

Oktoberfest Sponsors >


  • Silver Spring Foods, Inc.
  • Frank’s Kraut
  • Mason Companies, Inc.
  • ITW Deltar Fasteners
  • Olson’s Ice Cream Parlor
  • Short Elliott Hendrickson, Inc.
  • Xcel Energy
  • Briggs Tent & Party Rental
  • Chippewa Falls Optimist Club
  • Country Inn & Suites by Carlson, Chippewa Falls WI
  • Gordy's Market
  • Autumn Harvest Winery & Orchard